Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY. iStudyBook.com (us, we, Non-Profit Organization) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and other users of this site. We created this Privacy Policy (this Policy) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1. WHAT BASIC INFORMATION DOES THE WE COLLECT?

In operating the Site, we collect personal information from you in a couple different situations. The first is if you should contact us via the contact page. In doing so, you will provide us with your name and email address. The second is if you leave a comment to a blog post during which you may be asked for a name and other information. You are not required to provide us with information via these two methods to use and enjoy the Site.

2.2. WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOES WE COLLECT?

(a) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous traffic data that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

(b) COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard cookies feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our Site. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement through programs including, but not limited to, Google Analytics. We may also use cookies from third party social sites and programs including, but not limited to, Facebook, Google Plus and Twitter. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser or independent programs available online. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished as some features may not work as they were intended.

(c) SPONSORS AND ADVERTISERS. We may decide to accept sponsorship and advertisements on the Site. Should this occur, you should assume said sponsors and advertisers will be given access to the impressions and click data on their marketing pieces. Your personally identifiable information will never be revealed to them by us.

  1. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1. WHAT DOES WE DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

(a) PERSONAL INFORMATION. We do not disclose the personally identifiable information to any third parties other than those that we use to facilitate the functioning of the site such as a hosting we and email program for mailings.

(b) ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

(c) USE OF COOKIES. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our site.

(d) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose any information we have for you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or the users of the Site, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

(e) SALE OF INFORMATION. In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of the Site, including the information collected through this Site. If substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, user information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

  1. SECURITY

The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

  1. WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

5.1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time-to-time, the Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit those websites, it is important to understand our privacy practices and terms of use do not extend to those sites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their practices.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

6.1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please feel contact us.

6.2. UPDATES AND CHANGES

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect changes in our Privacy Policy. We shall post any such changes on the Site in a conspicuous area. You may then choose whether you wish to accept said policy changes or discontinue using the Site. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective 30 days after posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

(a) If you have signed up for email communications from us, we will notify you of the privacy policy changes by email as well.

 

 

 

 

 

Cookie Policy

Introduction

iStudyBook is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to provide trustworthy, industry-leading products and services so that you can focus on building meaningful connections. Our approach to privacy is to provide you with clear information about our data practices. That’s why we’ve tried to keep legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, what types of cookies are placed on your device when you visit our website and how we use them.

This Cookie Policy does not address how we deal with your personal information generally.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to or accessed from your web browser or your device’s memory.  A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your device, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using our services.

Are there different types of cookies?

First-party and third-party cookies

There are first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are placed on your device directly by us. For example, we use first-party cookies to adapt our website to your browser’s language preferences and to better understand your use of our website. Third-party cookies are placed on your device by our partners and service providers. For example, we use third-party cookies to measure user numbers on our website or to enable you to share content with others across social media platforms.

Session and persistent cookies

There are session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only last until you close your browser. We use session cookies for a variety of reasons, including to learn more about your use of our website during one single browser session and to help you to use our website more efficiently. Persistent cookies have a longer lifespan and aren’t automatically deleted when you close your browser. These types of cookies are primarily used to help you quickly sign-in to our website again and for analytical purposes.

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Other technologies such as web beacons (also calls pixel tags or clear gifs), tracking URLs or software development kits (SDKs) are used for similar purposes. Web beacons are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our service or opened an e-mail that we have sent them.  Tracking URLs are custom generated links that help us understand where the traffic to our webpages comes from. SDKs are small pieces of code included in apps, which function like cookies and web beacons.

For simplicity, we also refer to these technologies as “cookies” in this Cookie Policy.

What do we use cookies for?

Like most providers of online services, we use cookies to provide, secure and improve our services, including by remembering your preferences, recognizing you when you visit our website and personalizing and tailoring ads to your interests. To accomplish these purposes, we also may link information from cookies with other personal information we hold about you.

When you visit our website, some or all of the following types of cookies may be set on your device.

Cookie type Description
Essential website cookies These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
Analytics cookies These cookies help us understand how our website is being used, how effective marketing campaigns are, and help us customize and improve our websites for you.
Advertising cookies These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you.  They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, selecting advertisements that are based on your interests and measuring the number of ads displayed and their performance, such as how many people clicked on a given ad.
Social networking cookies These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our website through third-party social networking and other websites.  These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.

 

 

How can you control cookies?

There are several cookie management options available to you. Please note that changes you make to your cookie preferences may make browsing our website a less satisfying experience. In some cases, you may even find yourself unable to use all or part of our site.

Browser and devices controls

Some web browsers provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer.  The procedure for managing cookies is slightly different for each internet browser. You can check the specific steps in your particular browser help menu.

You also may be able to reset device identifiers by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device. The procedure for managing device identifiers is slightly different for each device. You can check the specific steps in the help or settings menu of your particular device.

Send this to a friend